Greenwich International Film Festival events June 9-12

THURSDAY, JUNE 9

AFTER SPRING

Talent Attending: Ellen Martinez, Stephen Ching, and Mark Doss

Bow Tie Cinemas, Theater 1

2 Railroad Ave, Greenwich, CT

12:45PM Photo Call

1:00PM Screening

 

GERMANS AND JEWS

Talent Attending: Tal Recanati, Janina Quint, Eugene Dubow, George Van Bergen, Scott Richman

Cole Auditorium at Greenwich Library

101 West Putnam Avenue, Greenwich

12:45PM Photo Call

1:00PM Screening

 

GERMANS AND JEWS Post Screening Q&A

Talent Attending: Tal Recanati and Janiana Quint

Cole Auditorium at Greenwich Library

101 West Putnam Avenue, Greenwich

2:15PM Arrival for Q&A

 

AFTER SPRING Post Screening Q&A

Talent Attending: Ellen Martinez, Stephen Ching, and Mark Doss

Bow Tie Cinemas, Theater 1

2 Railroad Ave, Greenwich, CT

2:35PM Arrival for Q&A

 

OPENING NIGHT FEATURE FILM: LITTLE BOXES

Talent Attending: Rob Meyer, Oona Lawrence, Miranda Mckeenan, Jared Ian Goldman, Annie Howell

Bow Tie Cinemas, Theater 1

2 Railroad Ave, Greenwich, CT

5:00PM Photo Call

5:30PM Screening

 

OPENING NIGHT DOCUMENTARY FILM: THE ANTHROPOLOGIST

Talent Attending: Dar Williams, Daniel Miller, Seth Kramer, and Jeremy Newberger

Cole Auditorium at Greenwich Library

101 West Putnam Avenue, Greenwich

5:45PM Photo Call

6:00PM Screening

 

OPENING NIGHT FEATURE FILM: LITTLE BOXES Post Screening Q&A

Talent Attending: Rob Meyer, Oona Lawrence, Miranda Mckeenan, Jared Ian Goldman, Annie Howell

Bow Tie Cinemas, Theater 1

2 Railroad Ave, Greenwich, CT

7:15PM Arrival for Q&A

 

OPENING NIGHT DOCUMENTARY FILM: THE ANTHROPOLOGIST

Talent Attending: Dar Williams, Daniel Miller, Seth Kramer, and Jeremy Newberger

Cole Auditorium at Greenwich Library

101 West Putnam Avenue, Greenwich

7:30PM Arrival for Q&A

 

OPENING NIGHT PARTY & AWARDS CEREMONY

Talent Attending: Kristin Davis, John Popper, Dar Williams

Boys & Girls Club of Greenwich

4 Horseneck Ln, Greenwich, CT

7:40PM Photo Call

8:00PM Event

 

LITTLE MEN Post-Screening Q&A

Talent Attending: Matt Helderman

Bow Tie Cinemas, Theater 3

2 Railroad Ave, Greenwich, CT

8:10PM Arrival for Q&A

 

 

FRIDAY, JUNE 10

 

THE ANTHROPOLOGIST

Talent Attending: Seth Kramer and Jeremy Newberger

Bow Tie Cinemas, Theater 3

2 Railroad Ave, Greenwich, CT

12:00PM Photo Call

12:15PM Screening

 

PANEL: DRIVING SOCIAL CHANGE THROUGH INVESTMENT IN FILM

Talent Attending: Dan Cogan, Impact Partners & Alexandra Shiva, Gidalya Pictures

Riverside Yacht Club, 102 Club Rd, Riverside, CT

*Note, this is a private event.. by invite only.

12:10PM Photo Call

12:30PM Panel

 

LIFE, ANIMATED

Talent Attending: Cornelia Suskind

Bow Tie Cinemas, Theater 1

2 Railroad Ave, Greenwich, CT

12:45PM Photo Call

1:00PM Screening

 

LEARNING TO SEE

Talent Attending: Jake Oelman

Bow Tie Cinemas, Theater 2

2 Railroad Ave, Greenwich, CT

1:00PM Photo Call

1:15PM Screening

 

THE ANTHROPOLOGIST Post Screening Q&A

Talent Attending: Seth Kramer and Jeremy Newberger

Bow Tie Cinemas, Theater 3

2 Railroad Ave, Greenwich, CT

1:30PM Arrival for Q&A

 

LONELY BOYS

Talent Attending: Dan Simon, Richard Masur

Bow Tie Cinemas, Theater 3

2 Railroad Ave, Greenwich, CT

3:00PM Photo Call

3:15PM Screening

 

LONELY BOYS Post Screening Q&A

Talent Attending: Dan Simon, Richard Masur

Bow Tie Cinemas, Theater 3

2 Railroad Ave, Greenwich, CT

4:35PM Arrival for Q&A

 

UNSEEN

Talent Attending: Laura Paglin, Doug Block

Bow Tie Cinemas, Theater 3

2 Railroad Ave, Greenwich, CT

5:45PM Photo Call

6:00PM Screening

 

CHANGEMAKER HONOREE RECEPTION

Talent Attending: Kathie Lee Gifford, Trudie Styler, Abigail Breslin, Neel Sethi

Betteridge, 239 Greenwich Avenue, Greenwich, CT

5:45PM Photo Call

6:00PM Reception

 

ROBERT KLEIN STILL CAN’T STOP HIS LEG

Talent Attending: Director Marshall Fine, Robert Klein, Moderator John Farr

Avon Theatre

272 Bedford Street, Stamford CT

6:45PM Photo Call

7:00PM Screening

 

CHANGEMAKER HONOREE GALA

Talent Attending: Kathie Lee Gifford, Trudie Styler, Abigail Breslin, Neel Sethi

Richards, 359 Greenwich Ave, Greenwich, CT

7:30PM Photo Call

8:00PM Event

 

Ondi Timoner Retrospective: THE LAST MILE + THE NATURE OF THE BEAST

Post Screening Q&A

Talent Attending: Bonnie Foreshaw, Andy Thibault, Director Ondi Timoner

Cole Auditorium at Greenwich Library

101 West Putnam Avenue, Greenwich

8:50PM Arrival for Q&A

 

 

SATURDAY, JUNE 11TH

 

VR LOUNGE

The Nantucket Project, 123 Mason Street

11:00AM Photo Call

 

MY BLIND BROTHER

Talent Attending: Nick Kroll, Charlie Hewson, and Director Sophie Goodhart

Bow Tie Cinemas, Theater 1

2 Railroad Ave, Greenwich, CT

11:45PM Photo Call

12:00PM Screening

 

CHILDREN’S ACTING WORKSHOP

Talent Attending: Neel Sethi (The Jungle Book), Acting Coach Matt Newton, Casting Director Adrienne Stern, and Actress Peyton List

Greenwich Country Day School

401 Old Church Rd, Greenwich, CT

12:15PM Photo Call

12:30PM Meet & Greet

1:00PM Workshop

 

CHRISTIAN SIRIANO Meet & Greet

GIFF Box Office

19 West Elm Avenue, Greenwich, CT

1:00PM Photo Call

 

MY BLIND BROTHER Post Screening Q&A

Talent Attending: Nick Kroll, Charlie Hewson, and Director Sophie Goodhart

Bow Tie Cinemas, Theater 1

2 Railroad Ave, Greenwich, CT

1:20PM Arrival for Q&A

 

NEWTOWN

Talent Attending: Kim Snyder and Maria Cuomo Cole, Families from Newtown

Bow Tie Cinemas, Theater 1

2 Railroad Ave, Greenwich, CT

2:45PM Photo Call

3:00PM Screening

 

Spotlight On: John Turturro (A Conversation series)

Greenwich Country Day School

401 Old Church Rd, Greenwich, CT

3:15PM Photo Call

3:30PM Event

 

NEWTOWN Post Screening Q&A

Talent Attending: Kim Snyder and Maria Cuomo Cole

Bow Tie Cinemas, Theater 1

2 Railroad Ave, Greenwich, CT

4:15PM Arrival for Q&A

 

THE FUNDAMENTALS OF CARING (Coming to Netflix soon)

Talent Attending: Rob Burnett and Craig Roberts

Greenwich High School

10 Hillside Rd, Greenwich, CT

5:15PM Photo Call

5:30PM Screening

 

HARRY BENSON: SHOOT FIRST

Talent Attending: Harry Benson, Gigi Benson, Alex Gittleson, Heather Silverman, and Matthew Miele

Bow Tie Cinemas, Theater 1

2 Railroad Ave, Greenwich, CT

5:30PM Photo Call

5:45PM Screening

 

THE FUNDAMENTALS OF CARING Post Screening Q&A

Talent Attending: Rob Burnett and Craig Roberts

Greenwich High School

10 Hillside Rd, Greenwich, CT

6:50PM Arrival for Q&A

 

HARRY BENSON: SHOOT FIRST Post Screening Q&A

Talent Attending: Harry Benson, Gigi Benson, Alex Gittleson, Heather Silverman, and Matthew Miele

Bow Tie Cinemas, Theater 1

2 Railroad Ave, Greenwich, CT

7:10PM Arrival for Q&A

 

PANEL: LOL: THE BIG BUSINESS OF COMEDY

Talent Attending: Will Arnett, Richard Brener, Chris Bender, Peter Principato, Stuart Cornfeld, & Moderator Mike Fleming, Deadline

7:40PM Photo Call

8:00PM Panel

Cole Auditorium at Greenwich Library

101 West Putnam Avenue, Greenwich

 

 

SUNDAY, JUNE 12

 

PANEL: WOMEN AT THE TOP: FEMALE EMPOWERMENT IN THE MEDIA

Talent Attending: Gretchen Carlson (FOX), Reena Ninan (ABC), Hannah Storm (ESPN) and Nancy Armstrong (MAKERS.com)

Cole Auditorium at Greenwich Library

101 West Putnam Avenue, Greenwich

12:00PM Photo Call

12:30PM Panel

 

PANEL: FROM BOOK TO SCREEN

Talent Attending: Moderator Kathie Lee Gifford, Jessica Knowles (novelist, Luckiest Girl Alive), Lacy Lalene Lynch (agent, Dupree/Miller & Associates), Adriana Trigiani (novelist, Big Stone Gap), David Eberhoff (Author of The Danish Girl) and Chris Clarke (screenwriter, Apostle Paul)

Cole Auditorium at Greenwich Library

101 West Putnam Avenue, Greenwich

1:40PM Photo Call

2:00PM Panel

 

AUTHOR: THE JT LEROY STORY

Talent Attending: Laura Albert and Marie Therese Guirguis

Bow Tie Cinemas, Theater 1

2 Railroad Ave, Greenwich, CT

2:45PM Photo Call

3:00PM Screening

 

AUTHOR: THE JT LEROY STORY Post Screening Q&A

Talent Attending: Laura Albert and Marie Therese Guirguis

Bow Tie Cinemas, Theater 1

2 Railroad Ave, Greenwich, CT

4:40PM Arrival for Q&A

 

NEWTOWN

Talent Attending: Kim Snyder and Maria Cuomo Cole

Bow Tie Cinemas, Theater 1

2 Railroad Ave, Greenwich, CT

5:40PM Photo Call

6:00PM Screening

 

NEWTOWN Post Screening Q&A

Talent Attending: Kim Snyder and Maria Cuomo Cole

Bow Tie Cinemas, Theater 1

2 Railroad Ave, Greenwich, CT

7:05PM Arrival for Q&A

 

CLOSING NIGHT DOCUMENTARY FILM: SINCE: THE BOMBING OF PAN AM FLIGHT 103

Talent Attending: Phil Furey

Bow Tie Cinemas, Theater 2

2 Railroad Ave, Greenwich, CT

7:15PM Photo Call

7:30PM Screening

 

CLOSING NIGHT NARRATIVE FILM: CLAIRE IN MOTION

Talent Attending: Lisa Robinson and Annie J. Howell

Bow Tie Cinemas, Theater 1

2 Railroad Ave, Greenwich, CT

8:30PM Photo Call

8:45PM Screening

 

CLOSING NIGHT NARRATIVE FILM: CLAIRE IN MOTION Post Screening Q&A

Talent Attending: Lisa Robinson and Annie J. Howell

Bow Tie Cinemas, Theater 1

2 Railroad Ave, Greenwich, CT

10:00PM Arrival for Q&A

By participating in the comments section of this site you are agreeing to our Privacy Policy and User Agreement

© Hersam Acorn. All rights reserved. The Greenwich Post, 10 Corbin Drive, Floor 3, Darien, CT 06820

Designed by WPSHOWER

Powered by WordPress