Greenwich Scholarship Association names scholarship recipients

The Greenwich Scholarship Association 43rd annual Scholarship Evening was held on Thursday, June 11. Scholarship recipients are listed below:

LAURIE ABELSON MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP, Matthew Lamanna

RICHARD M. AIDINIS, JR. MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP, Marina Pipher

EDNA ANDERSON MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP sponsored by FIRST PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH OF GREENWICH & THE GREENWICH EXCHANGE FOR WOMEN’S WORK, Lindsay Pecora

JANE C. BAUSMAN MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP, Marina Pipher

MORRIS S. & FLORENCE H. BENDER FOUNDATION SCHOLARSHIP, Matheus Souza

FLORENCE BONVENUTO SCHOLARSHIP, Andrew Peterson

JAMES A. BRANCA MEMORIAL – REPUBLICAN TOWN COMMITTEE SCHOLARSHIP, Peter Agro, Lindsay Pecora

JESSICA LEE BRETT MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP, Karl Johnson

JUSTIN SCOTT BROWN MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP, Alex Criollo

THE BYRAM SCHOLARSHIP, Chloe Comesana

ALAN CAPASSO GHS PTA AWARD, Izabela Horzempa

GREENWICH SCHOLARSHIP ASSOCIATION: CHARLTON TRUST SCHOLARS

Jason Bacon

Princess Rhada Bustos

Kenneth Clark

Alec Febbraro

Nick Fonte

Renata Lopez

Jason Trabish

SUSANNAH CHASE MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP, Izabela Chudy

CHICKAHOMINY REUNION COMMITTEE

Carlissa Ogilvie

Jason Capozza

Mitchell Nethercott

Ronald Santos

Chris DiBella

CHICKEN JOE’S SCHOLARSHIP AWARD, Andrew Peterson

CHICKEN JOE’S RIDE FOR KIDS SCHOLARSHIP, Carlissa Ogilvie

CHRISTOPHER J. CHUTE MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP, Madeline Graves

THE TOD CLONAN MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP FOR ALL-AROUND EXCELLENCE, Lindsay Pecora

THE TOD CLONAN MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP FOR ATHLETIC EXCELLENCE, Mariajose Lequerica

TOMMY CONELIAS, JR. MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP, Priscilla Camarillo

CONNECTIONS SCHOLARSHIP AWARD, Maggie Sperduti-Matesevac

ROBERT D’ELIA MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP, Manuela Ospina, Ronald Santos

MONIQUE DALAN MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP of the Greenwich Police Emerald Society/Greenwich Police Social Club, Katherine O’Rourke

THE DALY MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP, Jael Montenegro

THE DANISH-AMERICAN CLUB OF GREENWICH SCHOLARSHIP, Christopher Fischer

ROBERTA DAVIS MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP for an outstanding student in Social Studies, Sabrina Kheng

GREENWICH DEMOCRATIC TOWN COMMITTEE SCHOLARSHIP in memory of DTC Chairman David Roberson, Matheus Chaves

THE BEATRICE ELDRIDGE FOUNDATION SCHOLARSHIP

Sophia Amarillo

Walkaria Paleaz

Leah Hotaling

Sean Byrne

Mariajose Lequerica

GREENWICH FIREFIGHTER’S ASSOCIATION LOCAL 1042 SCHOLARSHIP

Steven Bozzuto

Caroline Marino

Colin Ingraham

Trevor Ingraham

Derek Sudell

VIRGINIA FLANAGAN MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP, Virgina Sidelava

LINDA & STEVEN B. FOX FAMILY SCHOLARSHIP, Nayro Mojica

GRAYSON GARB MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP, Philip Lohr

GARDEN CLUB OF OLD GREENWICH SCHOLARSHIP, Luke Whooley

THE GREENWICH BASKETBALL ASSOCIATION in memory of Tod Clonan

Andrew Peterson

Liam Tracey

Matthew Lamanna

Samuel Embree

GREENWICH HIGH SCHOOL CLASS OF 1963 AWARD, Paul Fontana, Devon Bedoya

GREENWICH HIGH SCHOOL CLASS SCHOLARSHIP, Izabela Horzempa

THE GREENWICH HIGH SCHOOL PTA SCHOLARSHIPS

Karen Sophia Amarillo

Jessica S. Arroyo

Alexandra Belmont

Matheus Chaves

Haoyue Claire Chen

Laura Corrigan

Jenna DeMasi

Kelian Dequeker

Chris DiBella

Samuel Embree

Alexander Geske

Izabela Horzempa

Margaret Keatinge

Matthew Lamanna

Maria Sofia Lequerica

Mariajose Lequerica

Brianna McDonald

Adrian Navarro

Walkiria Pelaez

Marina Pipher

Jack Plants

Rebecca Riolo

Mirella Rojas

Rachel Scarano

Matheus Souza

Maggie Sperduti-Matesevac

Caitlyn Zarra

JOHN GILDER MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP, Jeremy Brugo

VIN GIULIANI SCHOLARSHIP FOR GRAPHIC ARTS, Izabela Chudy

GREENWICH ORGANIZATION OF SCHOOL ADMINISTRATORS SCHOLARSHIP, Jenna DeMasi

MICHAEL JON GREENBERG MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP, Jake Bloomfeld

GREENWICH EXCHANGE FOR WOMEN’S WORK, Uma Ramesh

FRIENDS OF GREENWICH POINT in honor of Mary Raymond, Luke Whooley

GREENWICH REFORM SYNAGOGUE AWARD, Aliana Michals

HALLENBORG MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP, Karena Ardaji

CHRISTOPHER T. HARRIS, JR. MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP, Matthew Koester

IDELLA STUART HEMPSTEAD TRUST

Katherine O’Rourke

Katherine Piro

Maria Sofia Lequerica

Jack Plants

Yangly Guiza

DR. WILLIAM & MRS. EDUVINA HENNIGAR MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP, Leah Hotaling

THE HERTZIG FAMILY SCHOLARSHIP, Maggie Sperduti-Matesevac

LINDA HOENIG MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIPS

Keara Berisso

Chris DiBella

Patricia Kohn

Colin Ingraham

Jonathan Guerrero

Elizabeth Sledge

Matt Whittaker

THE HOPETOWN SCHOLARSHIP FUND, Liam Tracey

GREENWICH HOSPITAL AUXILIARY SCHOLARSHIP

Tyler Pastore

Margaret Keatinge

Nicole Touri

Sophia Theilman

GREENWICH HOUSING AUTHORITY

Adrian Navarro

Sophia Amarillo

Taulant Bici

Daisy Ramos

Brianna McDonald

Jonathan Guerrero

Tobias Orellana

Ronald Santos

DIANE M. INTRIERI MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP for the Visual & Graphic Arts, Ronald Santos, Izabela Chudy

IVEY, BARNUM & O’MARA, LLC SCHOLARSHIP, Laura Corrigan

GREENWICH JAYCEE CHARITABLE TRUST FUND AWARDS, Kendyl Nethercott, George Vallejo

CHARLES W. JENSEN, III, D.M.D. MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP, Andrew Rendon

JEWISH FAMILY SERVICES – ROGATH SCHOLARSHIP FUND, Aliana Michals, Aron Statler

KATHLEEN KEENE MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP, Angela Ri

CAMILLA KELLEY MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP, Taulant Bici

ALLAN KITCHEL, JR. MEMORIAL FUND AWARDS

Matthew Lamanna

Trevor Ingraham

Maeve Story

KIWANIS KEOGH SCHOLARSHIP, Devon Bedoya

THE GREENWICH LIONS CLUB, Ebony Vargas

BRIAN THOMAS MACKEN MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP, Bryan Archino

TIMOTHY MICHAEL MAHONEY MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP, Jake Bloomfeld

ALLYSON S. MASCALI MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP, Alexander Pineda

ELIZABETH MATTHEWS MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

Saira Khurana

Alexander Geske

Caitlyn Zarra

GEORGE BARRADAS GLENVILLE MAVERICK MEMORIAL AWARD, Steven Bozzuto

NANCY J. MICHAUD MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP, Karl Johnson

MARTHA MOXLEY MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP, Alexandra Belmont, Emily Walsh

GREENWICH MULTIPLE LISTING AWARD, Elizabeth Archino

MARGARET MURPHY MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP, Kelly Archino

WATARU JOHN NARITA MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP, Lawrence Dunn

NATHAN L. NATHANSON MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP, Lawrence Dunn

JOSEPH & MARIE NEMEC SCHOLARSHIP FUND, Claire Chen

THE O’NEILL AWARD, Adan Acevedo

GREENWICH OLD TIMERS ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION SCHOLARSHIP, Christopher Fischer

THE DAVID THEIS MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP presented by THE GREENWICH OLD TIMERS ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION SCHOLARSHIP, Angela Ri

GREENWICH OLD TIMERS ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION SCHOLARSHIP, Ryan Pasquali

THE MICHAEL SANDLOCK MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP presented by THE GREENWICH OLD TIMERS ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION, Matthew Strati

ORTHOPAEDIC & NEUROSURGERY SPECIALISTS SCHOLARSHIP, Matheus Chaves

OSGOOD LICHTY SCHOLARSHIP FUND, Jack Plants

THE JOHN DESMOND OTT MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP, Tobias Orellana

COUNTESS FRANCES THORLEY PALEN-KLAR SCHOLARSHIP

Matheus Chaves

Izabela Horzempa

Mariajose Lequerica

Maria Sofia Lequerica

Manuela Ospina

Marina Pipher

Maggie Sperduti-Matesevac

THE JOSEPH PIRO, JR. MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP of the Greenwich Old Timers Athletic Association, Kyle Herman

THE PTA COUNCIL SCHOLARSHIPS

Catherine Angotto

Karena Ardaji

Kathleen Burke

Emily Cesarini

Matheus Chaves

Alex Criollo

Jenna DeMasi

Chris DiBella

Alexander Geske

Izabela Horzempa

Nicole Karlikowski

Margaret Keatinge

Matthew Lamanna

Mariajose Lequerica

Philip Lohr

Alma Maldonado

Jael Montenegro

Adrian Navarro

Audrey Niblo

Mark Nielsen

Manuela Ospina

Lindsay Pecora

Anna Piper

Marina Pipher

Jack Plants

Alexis Pollack

Wanran Angela Ri

Patrick Riley

Ronald Santos

Virginia Sideleva

Maggie Sperduti-Matesevac

George Vallejo

Ebony Vargas

John Weigold

ROBERT S. CURTIS MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP of the Greenwich Association of Realtors, Elizabeth Ast

AMERICAN RED CROSS SCHOLARSHIPS in memory of Dwight H. Renfrew III and John E. Schmeltzer IV

Matheus Chaves

Lawrence Dunn

RED MEN’S HOME ASSOCIATION OF GREENWICH, CT. INC. AWARDS

Jason Capozza

Matheus Chaves

Lawrence Dunn

Tobias Orellana

KELLY ROMANIELLO MEMORIAL AWARD, Brianna McDonald

GREENWICH ROTARY CLUB SCHOLARSHIPS

Meghan Collins

Tyler Pastore

Derek Sudell

RUDY’S LIMOUSINE – DOMINIC CONETTA MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIPS

Mark Nielsen

Carlissa Ogilvie

Peter Agro

Margaret Keatinge

Steven Bozzuto

Samantha Salamon

JOSEPH SCHIANO MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

Kyle Herman

SECOND CONGREGATIONAL CHURCH WOMEN’S FELLOWSHIP SCHOLARSHIP

Sabrina Kheng

Anna Piper

THE JOHN G. VRABEC SHADOW FOUNDATION SCHOLARSHIPS

Peter Agro

Meghan Collins

Daisy Ramos

Lindsay Pecora

Jessica Arroyo

Mirella Rojas

Ebony Vargas

SILVER SHIELD ASSOCIATION – KATHLEEN ROBINSON MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP, Jael Montenegro

TIKKUN OLAM STEINBERG FOUNDATION SCHOLARSHIP, Andrew Rendon, Diego Tardio

BECKY STONE MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP, Bryan Archino

SUNNY HILL CHILDREN’S CENTER SCHOLARSHIP, Elizabeth Cardini

KETAN TAMM MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP, Santiago MacLean

DAVID THEIS MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP, Izabela Horzempa

TREND MAKER CAPITAL LP SCHOLARSHIP

Kelian Dequeker

Kristen Ragusa

Habib Salehzadeh

Audrey Niblo

Stephanie Harris

CARYN U. JACOBY/CHRISTIAN J. A. URCIUOLI SCHOLARSHIP FUND, Tobias Orellana

BRUNO VACCAREZZA MEMORIAL AWARD, April Culver

THE VELAJ FOUNDATION SCHOLARSHIP, Izabela Horzempa

WESTERN GREENWICH LIONS CLUB SCHOLARSHIP, Jonathan Guerrero

DR. JOHN WILSEY SCHOLARSHIP, Margaret Keatinge

GREENWICH WOMAN’S CLUB AWARDS

Catherine Angotto

Elizabeth Cardini

Anna Piper

Virginia Sidelava

Alma Maldonado

Nicole Touri

THE MATTHEW YEE SCHOLARSHIP FUND

Jael Montenegro

THE MICHELLE YEE SCHOLARSHIP

Devon Bedoya

JOHN ZUMBO MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIPS

Sophia Theilman

THE GREENWICH SCHOLARSHIP ASSOCIATION AWARDS

Adan Acevedo

Karen Sophia Amarillo

Elizabeth Archino

Kelly Archino

Bryan Archino

Karena Ardaji

Jessica S. Arroyo

Elizabeth Ast

Jason Bacon

Alexandra Belmont

Keara Berisso

Jeremy Brugo

Princess Rhada Bustos

Priscilla Camarillo

Jason Capozza

Emily Cesarini

Matheus Chaves

Haoyue Claire Chen

Izabela Chudy

Laura Corrigan

Alex Criollo

Jenna DeMasi

Chris DiBella

Samuel Embree

Alec Febbraro

Christopher Fischer

Nick Fonte

Alexander Geske

Yangly Guiza

Stephanie Harris

Izabela Horzempa

Leah Hotaling

Sabrina Kheng

Maria Sofia Lequerica

Philip Lohr

Renata Lopez

Santiago MacLean

Caroline Marino

Brianna McDonald

Nayro Mojica

Jael Montenegro

Adrian Navarro

Audrey Niblo

Mark Nielsen

Katherine O’Rourke

Manuela Ospina

Lindsay Pecora

Andrew Peterson

Alexander Pineda

Anna Piper

Marina Pipher

Jack Plants

Kristen Ragusa

Uma Ramesh

Daisy Ramos

Mirella Rojas

Habib Salehzadeh

Virginia Sideleva

Maggie Sperduti-Matesevac

Aron Statler

Matthew Strati

Nicole Touri

Jason Trabish

Liam Tracey

George Vallejo

Ebony Vargas

Caitlyn Zarra

By participating in the comments section of this site you are agreeing to our Privacy Policy and User Agreement

© Hersam Acorn. All rights reserved. The Greenwich Post, 10 Corbin Drive, Floor 3, Darien, CT 06820

Designed by WPSHOWER

Powered by WordPress