YWCA Dolphins celebrate success at annual banquet

Coming off one of the squads’ most remarkable seasons in the team’s 42 year history, the Greenwich YWCA Dolphins Swim Team celebrated earlier this month, as nearly 400 swimmers and guests crowded the ballroom at the Stamford Italian Center.

Greenwich head coach Nick Cavataro, in his 35th season, was joined by assistants Jeremy Cochran, Ainslie Dorrian, Ryan Harrell, Jessica Knapp, Whitney Welch and Scott Witmer as they presented participation and special awards to the 280 swimmers on the roster.

The team had a great season highlighted by more than 70 individual and state titles, a second place team finish at the YWCA Junior and Senior Championship Sunkissed Invitational in Charlotte and top 10 team placings in the prestigious Tom Dolan Invitational in College Park, Maryland; the International Age Group Invitational in Ft. Lauderdale; the Princeton November Invitational and at the Connecticut Long and Short Course Age Group Championships at Wesleyan University.

Most Improved Age Group were presented to eight-year-olds and under were Samantha Ennis, Claire Michalik, Alexander Plavoukos, Gavin West; 9-and-10-year olds Emily Warner, Catherine Hamilton, Cole Pierce, Kevin Zyskowski; 11- and 12-year-olds Sydney Heath and Tyler Jester; 13-years-old and-over Ally Grusky and Ray Warner.

Most Valuable Age Group honors were presented to 8-year-olds Meghan Lynch, Gretchen Walsh, Alexander Hazlett, Nicholas Malchow; 9-and 10-year-olds Kate Hazlett, Samantha Scott, Parker Scott; 11- and 12-year-olds Gillian Giangrande and Aedan Lewis; 13- and 14-year-olds Olivia Hallisey, Jack Montesi and Thomas Dillinger; 15-years-old and-over Ellen Feeley, Madeleine Dunn and Alexander Lewis.

The Dolphins Newcomer Award for achievement was presented to Reilly Traynor, Charlie Clark and Alexander Ye.

The team’s Gold Shield Award for dedication and improvement was presented to Isabelle Wise, William Montesi and Allison Brea.

The Dolphin Award for sacrifice was presented to Grace Isford, Kelly Montesi, Andrew Stotesbery, Noah Sorensen and Phillip Zyskowski. The team’s National Award for distinguished achievement the YWCA meet in Charlotte was presented to Riley Ennis, Jack Montesi, Madeleine Dunn and Alexander Lewis.

The Coaches Award for enthusiasm went to John Dustin, Regina Frias, Graham Hazlett, Eliza Keller, Thomas Lewis, Ryan Lynch, Remy McGuire, Grace Mullen, Peter Mullen, Jaden Nygaard, Emma O’Connor, Larson Palmgren, Avery Sammons, Ben Schinto, Reilly Traynor, and Ursula Wise.

The team’s Outstanding Performer Award for achievement at the Connecticut YMCA State Championship Mete was presented to Meghan Lynch, Juan Diez de Bonila and Parker Scott.

The State USA Swim Championship version went to Iain Edmundson, Kate Hazlett, Kelly Montesi, Jack Montesi, Cole Pierce, Parker Scott and Alexandra Walsh.

The Eliot W. Schofield Memorial Award for superior self-motivation was preneted to Kellen Carlson, Porter Carlson and Thomas Dillinger.

The Dr. Edward C. McNulty Memorial Award for effort and diligence was prensetd to Ben Frey, Alexander Hazlett and Isabelle McDonough.

The Caryl M. Erb Memorial Trophy for leadership, dedication and inspiration was presented to Nicole Bellamy, Brooke Collins and Alexander Lewis.

The team’s highest honor, The Ed Wilson Trophy for sportsmanship, team spirit and enthusiasm was presented to Ellen Feeley, Iain Edmundson, Nicole Rogers and Andrew Stotesbery.

“This was a tremendous night and allowed us to recognize, the enormous achievements and dedication of a great group of swimmers and parents who have come together under the umbrella of the YWCA to provide enormous opportunities for success and development,” said Cavataro. “I’m confident we will be able to continue this for many seasons to come.”

By participating in the comments section of this site you are agreeing to our Privacy Policy and User Agreement

© Hersam Acorn. All rights reserved. The Greenwich Post, 10 Corbin Drive, Floor 3, Darien, CT 06820

Designed by WPSHOWER

Powered by WordPress