Greenwich High spring athletes honored by conference

The Greenwich High School boys lacrosse team celebrates the school's first CIAC class L title. — Avery Belicka photo

The Greenwich High School boys lacrosse team celebrates the school’s first CIAC class L title. — Avery Belicka photo

The Fairfield County Interscholastic Athletic Conference is honoring its spring athletes by announcing its All-FCIAC teams.

Here is a list of all the Greenwich High School athletes that were honored by the conference:

Baseball

All-FCIAC First Team: Kyle Dunster (pitcher) and J.T. Hintzen (utility)
All-FCIAC West Division: Jonathan Dreher (catcher), Justin Gaccione (infielder), Alex Loparco (infielder) and Devin McGrath (outfield)
All-FCIAC Honorbale Mention: Sean Marks and Mike Genaro

Softball

All-FCIAC First Team: Erin Ferguson, Jessie Schelz and Rebecca DeCarlo
All-FCIAC Second Team: Colleen Bennett and Jen Ambrogio
All-FCIAC Honorable Mention: Erin White and Madison Burhans

Girls Lacrosse

All-FCIAC First Team: Carolyn Paletta (midfield), Meghan Collins (midfield) and Natalie Paletta (defense)
All-FCIAC Second Team: Anne Dunster (attack), Maddy Graves (attack), Sloane Caan (defense) and Caitlin Brady (defense)
Honorable Mention: Kylie Ginsburg and Emily Ludington

Boys Lacrosse

All-FCIAC First Team: Luke Finneran (attack), Kyle Foote (midfield), Decker Curran (midfield), Jack Harrington (defense) and Jack Nail (defense)
All-FCIAC Second Team: Jamie Paradise (attack) and Ryan Flippin (midfield)
All-FCIAC Honorable Mention: Cole Perry (defense), Tommy Rogan (goalie) and Michael Sullivan (faceoff)

Girls Track and Field

All-FCIAC First Team: Sarah Cicchetti (discus , shot put)

Boys Golf

All-FCIAC First Team: Paul Pastore (0.38)
All-FCIAC West Division: Thomas Kingshott (3.79) and Dario Orlando (4.04)
Player of the Year: Paul Pastore

Girls Golf

All-FCIAC First Team: Catherine McEvoy and Alexandra Sazhin
All-FCIAC Second Team: Pamela Jennemyr and Kendyl Nethercott

Boys Volleyball

All-FCIAC Second Team: William Hohorst

Boys Tennis

All-FCIAC First Team: Ari Cepelewicz (singles), Shaw Speer (doubles) and Louis McKenzie (doubles)
All-FCIAC Honorable Mention: Marcos Eslava, Dickon Hollister and Chris Salisbury

Girls Tennis

All-FCIAC First Team: Julia Akerman and Lizzie GriffinAll-FCIAC West Division: Maddie Arnold (singles), Anna Daccache (singles), Lena Schipper (doubles) and Riley Sheets (doubles)

By participating in the comments section of this site you are agreeing to our Privacy Policy and User Agreement

© Hersam Acorn. All rights reserved. The Greenwich Post, 10 Corbin Drive, Floor 3, Darien, CT 06820

Designed by WPSHOWER

Powered by WordPress