Greenwich Dolphins shine at state championships

Greenwich YWCA swimmer Meghan Lynch poses for a photo.

Greenwich YWCA swimmer Meghan Lynch poses for a photo.

Sparked by 10 individual gold medals from three swimmers, as well as six relay gold medals and another 51 top-10 finishes, the Greenwich YWCA Dolphins Swim Team claimed sixth place in the Connecticut State Age Group Swimming Championships.

The meet, held last week at Wesleyan University Freeman Athletic Center, featured 38 teams, 146 events in the three and one-half day meet with over 800 swimmers in elite competition from across the State.

The Chelsea Piers Aquatic Club (4416-points); Greenwich YMCA (4372), Cheshire YMCA (3599), Wilton YMCA (3046) and Aqua Bears of Hartford (2568) were the respective teams ahead of the YWCA Dolphins (1738) in the 38 team point standings.

Leading the way for the Dolphins was 10-year old Meghan Lynch. Lynch claimed the maximum perfect 10 gold medals, including six individual titles and another four on relays. Lynch was joined in the gold medal hunt by Kate and Alexander Hazlett, who claimed another combined five gold medals.

Lynch, swimming in the 10-and-under class, captured gold in the 10-and-under 50-yard breaststroke (32.76 seconds); 100-yard breaststroke (1:10.69); 100-yard individual medley (1:04.54); 200-yard individual medley (2:20.25); 200-yard freestyle (2:04.15) and the 500-yard freestyle (5:39.74).

Lynch also combined with teammates Samantha Ennis, Avery  Sammons and Ursula Wise for victories in the 200- and 400-yard medley relays and the 200- and 400-yard freestyle relays with respective times of 2:07.64; 4:44.20; 1:55.81 and 4:17.52. The 400-yard medley relay clocking was a new Connecticut state record.

Alexander, 10, and Kate Hazlett, 13, picked up a combined five gold medals in the meet.

Alexander Hazlett took the 50-yard freestyle at 27.04 in the 10-and-under class, as older sister Kate took the same event in the 13- to 14-year-old class at 23.95.

Kate Hazlett also took gold in the 100-yard freestyle with a time of 52.73 and the 100-yard backstroke at 58.34. She also combined with Taylor Schinto, Emmy Sammons and Suzy Ryckman for gold in the 13-to 14-year-old 200-yard freestyle relay at 1:39.85.

In other action in the 10-and-under groups, which the Dolphins tallied combined the most points of any team in the state, placing ahead of Cheshire YMCA, Alexander Hazlett also combined with Max Meissner, Jaden Nygaard and Ben Schinto for second in the 200-yard medley relay (2:15.17); and third in both the 400-yard medley relay (5:05.46) and the 200-yard freestyle relay (2:00.95).

Alexander Hazlett, Schinto, Meissner and Juan Diez de Bonilla took third in the 400-yard freestyle relay (4:28.62).

Individually Alexaner Hazlett also took second in both the 50-yard breaststroke and 100-yard butterfly with respective times of 35.90 and 1:06.60; third in both the 50-yard butterfly (30.27) and 100-yard freestyle (1:00.29) and fifth in the 100-yard individual medley with a time of 1:10.28.

Greenwich YWCA's Alex Hazlett had a great day at the state championship.

Greenwich YWCA’s Alex Hazlett had a great day at the state championship.

Meissner, 10, had his best finish in the 10-and-under group of the 50-yard backstroke, where he was fourth at 33.94; fifth in the 100-yard breaststroke at 1:24.72; sixth in the 50-yard breaststroke (38.32), 100-yard backstroke (1:13.18) and 200-yard IM (2:38.95); and ninth in the 100-yard individual medley with a time of 1:13.95.

Ben Schinto, 10, placed fifth in the 50-yard backstroke with a time of  34.12 and also took eighth in the 200-yard freestyle with a time of 2:23.01. He also posted finishes of 12th in the 100-yard butterfly (1:19.55), 14th in the 100-yard backstroke (1:17.32), 16th in the 50-yard freestyle (30.16) and 20th in the 50-yard butterfly with a time of 34.89.

Not to be outdone was 10-year-old Jaden Nygaard. He placed 10th in the 50-yard breaststroke with a time of 39.59 and also took 14th place in both the 100-yard butterfly (1:23.15) and 50-yard butterfly (33.94). He also took 15th and 16th respectively in both the 200-yard IM (2:52.50) and in the 100-yard breaststroke at 1:29.49.

Juan Diez de Bonilla, 10, took 14th, 18th and 20th respectively in the 50-yard breast at 41.30; 50-yard back at 37.43 and in the 100-yard breaststroke at 1:32.13. Walker McCarthy, 10, added a 15th place effort in the 50-butterfly with a time of 36.17 and a 18th place performance in the 100-yard breaststroke at 1:21.00.

The 10-and-under girls class saw Samantha Ennis, 10, take fifth in the 100-yard individual medley with a time of 1:13.41; sixth in  the 100-yard backstroke at 1:12.94; ninth in the 200-yard IM at 2:43.33; and 10th in both 50-yard backstroke (34.21) and the 200-yard freestyle (2:22.95).

Also competing in the 10-year-old division was Avery Sammons, who took fifth in the 50-yard breaststroke at 38.05; eighth in the 100-yard breaststroke at 1:22.82; 12th in the 50-yard freestyle at 29.92; 14th in the 100-yard individual medley at 1:15.95 and 16th in the 100-yard freestyle at 1:06.43.

Ursula Wise, 10, was fifth in the 200-yard freestyle with a time of 2:19.95; seventh in the 500-yard freestyle at 6:13.61; ninth in the 50-yard freestyle at 29.69; 11th in the 100-yard butterfly with a time of 1:17.72; 13th in the 100-yard freestyle at 1:05.63 and 16th in the 50-yard breaststroke with a time of 39.88.

Action in the 11-12 class saw Allison Opuszynski, 12, and Claire Michalik, 11, pace the group.

Opuszynski, took silver in the 50-yard free at 25.79; sixth in the 100-yard freestyle at 57.81; ninth in the 100-yard IM at 1:07.29; 10th in the 200-yard freestyle with a time of 2:05.78; 12th in both the 100-yard butterfly (1:05.71) and 50-yard butterfly (29.38).

Michalik, was 13th in the 50-yard backstroke with a time of 31.00; 14th in the 100-yard IM at 1:07.19; 15th in the 100-yard backstroke at 1:06.55; and 17th in the 100-yard breaststroke with a time of 1:16.42.

Relay action saw Opuszynski and Michalik combine in the 200-yard medley relay, along with Barbara Malone and Marcella Winget, for 14th. Opuszynski, Winget, Michalik and Bettina Tapiero took 12th in the 200-yard freestyle relay at 1:52.36.

The 13-14 girls class saw Kate Hazlett, pick up silver in the group’s 200-Back at 2:09.04 and fourth in the 100-Fly at 59.36 in addition to her three individual gold medals.

Suzy Ryckman, 14, was third in the 50-yard freestyle with a time of 24.79; sixth in the 100-yard freestyle at 55.16; and 11th in the 100-yard back at 1:02.81. Both Hazlett and Ryckman qualified for the USA Northeast Sectional Short Course Championships.

Taylor Schinto, 13, took seventh in the 50-yard freestyle with a time of 25.23 and eighth in the 100-yard backstroke at 1:02.01 after a swim-off for the spot with Ryckman saw her post a career best 100-yard backstroke clocking of 1:00.86.

Emmy Sammons, 13, took fifth in the 100-yard backstroke at 1:01.34 and 13th in the 200-yard backstroke at 2:14.29. Emma Himes, 14, made her first final as she took 19th in the 200-yard breaststroke, positing a time of 2:38.93.

In addition to the gold in the 200-free relay,  Hazlett, Sammons, Ryckman and Schinto combined for silver in the 200-yard medley relay at 1:53.39 and fourth in the 400-yard free relay at 3:44.46. Hazlett, Schinto, Ryckman and Emma Himes took sixth in the 400-yard medley relay at 4:12.15.

The 13- to 14-year-old division boys class saw Ryan Bedell, 14, take fourth in the 1650-yard freestyle at 17:37.55; sixth in the 1,000-yard freestyle at 10:37.46; ninth in the 400-yard IM with a time of 4:37.42; 12th in the 500-yard freestyle with a time of 5:12.99; 13th in the 200-yard breaststroke at 2:23.78; and 18th in the 100-yard breaststroke at 1:07.72.

Tyler Jester, 14, was 13th in the 1,000-yard freestyle with a time of 10:56.95 and 19th in the 100-backstroke at 1:02.63. Bedell, Jester, Ryan Lynch and Jesse Horowitz combined for 10th in the 13- to 14-year-old 200-yard medley relay at 1:57.48.

The 15- to 18-year-old class saw Brooke Collins, 16, take fifth in the 200-yard breaststroke at 2:27.77; 12th in the 200-yard IM at 2:11.57 and 18th in the 400-yard IM at 4:48.29.

Sarah Bellamy, 15, claimed 17th in the 100-yard backstroke with a time of 1:02.81, as Riley Ennis, 15, placed 12th in the 100-yard breaststroke at 1:10.07. Thomas Mackey, 15, was 17th in the 100-yard breaststroke at 1:03.19; eighth in the 200-yard breast at 2:21.99; 17th in the 200-IM at 2:07.05 and 12th in the 500-yard freestyle at 5:24.26.

Other Dolphins individual qualifiers for the State Championship included Dan Bailey, 12; Olivia Baine, 10; Farah Frattaroli, 16; Madeleine Holden, 10; Ryan Lynch, 13; Barbara Malone, 12; and, Julia Merrill, 13.

“This was a great championship for us,” said Dolphins head coach Nick Cavataro. “To have Meghan Lynch, Alexander Hazlett, Allison Opuszynski, Ryan Bedell qualify for the Connecticut Zone Team and Kate Hazlett, Suzy Ryckman and Brooke Collins all achieve USA Sectional Championship qualification standards, we are making great progress as a group. I’m confident we will continue on this pace through the Zone, Sectional and Charlotte Sun-Kissed Invitational in April.”

By participating in the comments section of this site you are agreeing to our Privacy Policy and User Agreement

© Hersam Acorn. All rights reserved. The Greenwich Post, 10 Corbin Drive, Floor 3, Darien, CT 06820

Designed by WPSHOWER

Powered by WordPress