Greenwich High spring athletes honored by FCIAC

Greenwich High’s Blake Niehaus serves during a recent tennis match against Staples High School. — Paul Silverfarb photo

Greenwich High’s Blake Niehaus serves during a recent tennis match against Staples High School. — Paul Silverfarb photo

The Fairfield County Interscholastic Athletic Conference is honoring its spring athletes by announcing its All-FCIAC team. Here is a list of all the Greenwich High School athletes who were honored by the conference:

Baseball

All-FCIAC 1st Team: Ryan Marks (pitcher), Ricky Okazaki (infielder), Taylor Olmstead (outfield) and Kyle Dunster (utility)

All-FCIAC Western Division: J.T. Hintzen (pitcher), Vincent Ferraro (infielder) and Cameron Fennell (infielder)

Honorable Mention: Jonathan Dreher, Nick Bancroft and Liam O’Neil

 

Softball

All-FCIAC 1st Team: Erin Ferguson and Rebecca Decarlo

All-FCIAC 2nd Team: Alison Kach, Colleen Bennett and Erin White

All-FCIAC Honorable Mention: Ebba Mark and Jenn Ambrogio

 

Girls Lacrosse

All-FCIAC 1st Team: Emma Christie (attack), Emily Johnson (midfield), Carolyn Paletta (midfield), Natalie Paletta (defense) and Molli Haimerl (defense)

All-FCIAC 2nd Team: Sophie Waine (attack)

 

Boys Lacrosse

All-FCIAC 1st Team: Kyle Foote (midfield), Alex Moeser (midfield) and Jack Harrington (defense)

All-FCIAC 2nd Team: Graham Savio (short stick midfield/faceoff)

 

Boys Tennis

All-FCIAC 1st Team Singles : Zack Niklaus and Blake Niehaus

All-FCIAC 1st Team Doubles: Shaw Speer and Louis McKenzie

All-FCIAC 2nd Team Singles: Tatsuya Tasaki

All-FCIAC Honorable Mention: Ari Cepelewicz

 

Girls Tennis

All-FCIAC 1st Team Singles: Jenn Deluca and Samantha Stone

All-FCIAC 1st Team Doubles: Julia Hyland and Julia Ackerman

All-FCIAC Western Division Doubles: Mathilde VanTulder and Lizzie Griffin

All-FCIAC Honorable Mention: Anna Dacache

 

Girls Golf

All-FCIAC 1st Team: Catherine McEvoy and Alexandra Sazhin

All-FCIAC 2nd Team: Amalie Young

All-FCIAC Honorable Mention: Kendyl Nethercott

 

Boys Golf

All-FCIAC 1st Team: Danny Guise, Paul Pastore and Chris Pavelic

All-FCIAC Western Division: Robert Lemone

 

Boys Volleyball

All-FCIAC 1st Team: Aidan Rafferty

All-FCIAC 2nd Team: Packy Hanrahan

All-FCIAC Honorable Mention: Oliver Moore

 

Boys Track & Field

All-FCIAC 1st Team: Austin Longi (100m, 4x100m relay), Nick Pulitano (400m, 4x100m relay, 4x400m relay), Chandler Lasorsa (4x100m relay), Louis Ambrigio (4x100m relay), Stephan Decarlo (4x400m relay) and Paul Quiroga (4x400m relay)

All-FCIAC 2nd Team: Dan Carr (triple jump)

 

Girls Track & Field

All-FCIAC 1st Team: Lindsey Noskin (4x100m relay), Anna Black (4x100m relay, 4x400m relay), Anna Giannuzzi (4x100m relay), Naomi Leeds (4x100m relay, 4x400m relay), Isabella Narvaez (4x400m relay), Kathryn Bernstein (4x400m relay) and Sarah Cicchetti (discus)

All-FCIAC 2nd Team: Ellen Hebrand (high jump), Lindsey Alfano (triple jump) and Anna Black (200m)

By participating in the comments section of this site you are agreeing to our Privacy Policy and User Agreement

© Hersam Acorn. All rights reserved. The Greenwich Post, 10 Corbin Drive, Floor 3, Darien, CT 06820

Designed by WPSHOWER

Powered by WordPress