Greenwich High athletes awarded with winter All-FCIAC honors

Greenwich High's Austin Longi darts past the competition en route to winning the FCIAC championship in the 55-meter dash. — Isabel Leeds photo

Greenwich High’s Austin Longi darts past the competition en route to winning the FCIAC championship in the 55-meter dash. — Isabel Leeds photo

The Fairfield County Interscholastic Athletic Conference is honoring its winter athletes by announcing its All-FCIAC teams. Here is a list of all the Greenwich High School athletes that were honored by the conference:

Boys Basketball

All-FCIAC 2nd Team: Alex Wolf

All-FCIAC West:  C.J. Byrd

All-FCIAC Defensive Team: Alex Wolf

Players to Watch: Leonel Hyatt

 

Girls Basketball

All-FCIAC 2nd Team: Caroline Barrett

All-FCIAC Honorable Mention: Jaime Kockenmeister and Jenny Cespedes

 

Boys Ice Hockey

All-FCIAC 2nd Team: William Waesche (defense)

 

Boys Swimming and Diving

All-FCIAC 1st Team: Thomas Dillinger (400 free relay, 200 free relay, 500 free, 200 free), Edward Moss (50 free, 200 medley relay, 100 free, 200 free relay), Alex Lewis (100 fly, 200 medley relay, 100 back), Jack Montesi (100 fly, 100 back), Andrew Stotesbery (200 free relay), Matt Fraser ( 200 medley relay, 400 free relay) and Julian Fraser (200 medley relay)

All-FCIAC 2nd Team: Andrew Bologna (diving), Jeff Aselin (diving), Taylor Moore (100 free) and Iain Edmundson (200 IM)

 

Girls Ice Hockey

All-FCIAC 2nd Team: Erin Ferguson (forward), Emily Bacon (defense), Ciel McDermid (defense) and Dart Freccia (goalie)

All-FCIAC Honorable Mention: Maddy Graves (forward)

 

Wrestling

All-FCIAC 2nd Team: Mike Gestal (170)

All-FCIAC Honorable Mention: Mark Chien (106), Alex Margeotes (113), Jack Benenson (120), Eric Tack (152) and Grant Cucchissi (182)

 

Gymnastics

All-FCIAC 2nd Team: Tori Mann and Emily Clarke

All-FCIAC Honorable Mention: Victoria Houson

 

Cheerleading

All-FCIAC 1st Team: Mary Andrews, Taylor Ingraham and Kaitlin Cunningham

 

Boys Indoor Track

All-FCIAC 1st Team: Austin Longi (55m dash)

All-FCIAC 2nd Team: Daniel Wilbanks (1000m run), Chandler Lasorsa (4x200m relay, 4x400m relay), Stephan DeCarlo (4x200m relay), Louis Ambrogio (4x200m relay, 4x400m relay), Ryan Pasqualli (4x400m relay) and Paul Quiroga (4x400m relay)

All-FCIAC Honorable Mention: Johnathan Pulitano (1,600m sprint medley relay)

 

Girls Indoor Track

All-FCIAC 1st Team: Anna Black (55m dash, 4x200m relay, 4x400m relay), Emily Johnson (4x200m relay, 1,600m sprint medley relay), Naomi Leeds (4x200m relay, 4x400m relay), Isabella Narvaez (4x200m relay, 4x400m relay), Jennifer Goggin (4x400m relay), Kathryn Bernstein (1,600m sprint medley relay), Anna Giannuzzi (1,600m sprint medley relay) and Lindsey Noskin (1,600m sprint medley relay)

By participating in the comments section of this site you are agreeing to our Privacy Policy and User Agreement

© Hersam Acorn. All rights reserved. The Greenwich Post, 10 Corbin Drive, Floor 3, Darien, CT 06820

Designed by WPSHOWER

Powered by WordPress